Kaynaat Naeem | January 10, 2018

The complete list of 2018 Golden Globes winners is below:

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lie

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Willem DaFoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All The Money in the World

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Comedy

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Alison Brie, GLOW

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Issa Rae, Insecure

Frankie Shaw, SMILF

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Claire Foy, The Crown

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

  • Best Television Series — Drama

The Crown, Netflix

Game of Thrones, HBO

WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

Stranger Things, Netflix

This Is Us, NBC

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

WINNER Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies

David Thewlis, Fargo

  • Best Original Score — Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

  • Best Original Song — Motion Picture

“Home,” Ferdinand

“Mighty River,” Mudbound

“Remember Me,” Coco

“The Star,” The Star

WINNER: “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

  • Best Motion Picture — Animated

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

WINNER: Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

WINNER: Alison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

  • Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post

WINNER: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

  • Best Picture — Foreign Language

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)

WINNER: In the Fade (Germany/France)

Loveless (Russia)

The Square (Sweden, Germany, France)

  • Best Performance By an Actor in a Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

Jude Law, The Young Pope

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks

WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

  • Best Television Series — Comedy

Black-ish, ABC

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon

Master of None, Netflix

SMILF, Showtime

Will & Grace, NBC

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Comedy

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick

William H. Macy, Shameless

Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

  • Best Director — Motion Picture

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post

  • Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Big Little Lies, HBO

Fargo, FX

Feud: Bette and Joan, FX

The Sinner, USA

Top of the Lake: China Girl, Sundance TV

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

  • Best Picture — Comedy or Musical

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

WINNER: Lady Bird

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks, The Post

WINNER: Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Meryl Streep, The Post

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

  • Best Picture — Drama

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment